|

|
Shea Nut
Butter |
 |
|
 |
Shea Butter,
also known as African Karite butter, comes from the fruit kernels of
the Karite Nut (Butyrospermum
parkii)
tree found in the savannahs of central Africa and has been used
across the African continent for centuries. Its scientific name,
Butyrospermum parkii, is derived
from the Greek words boutyron, which means
"butter" and sperma, which means "seed." |
|
Each summer, the tree bears a fruit the size of a
plum, which contains a nut. Shea butter is the fat extracted
from the seed that is removed from the shea nut. The Shea
kernels look similar to a horse chestnut and are comprised of about
50 percent fat, 10 percent protein, and 30 percent carbohydrates.
The pits of the pulpy
plum size fruit are picked by hand, allowed to sun dry,
and then roasted in order to dehydrate the nut. The dried fruit is
hand crushed in order to remove the skin and then
smoothed between two stones into a brown paste.
The women of this region transform the brown paste into a soft white
butter. Pure
unrefined virgin shea butter undergoes no chemical processing and is free from bleaching agents, preservatives, and
additives. It is still harvested and prepared using the same method
practiced for thousands of years. This method of preparing the
virgin shea retains the natural goodness, vitamins and minerals, and
allows the nutty, smoky scent to be naturally preserved. The color
of the butter ranges from off white to gray to golden brown, to
green, depending upon the maturity of the nut.
|

|
|
All Shea Butters are NOT Created
Equal!
We use high quality, naturally extracted, unrefined shea butter.
This butter
commands a
premium price, but you get an incredible product. Shea
butter is available in various forms; unrefined, refined, and
ultra-refined. How the shea butter is extracted from the nut and
how it is subsequently processed determines its final nourishing
qualities.
-
Unrefined (or Virgin) Shea Butter: At the high end of the
shea butter spectrum you have
a natural, manual extraction process which leaves more of the
wonderful raw ingredients in the Shea Butter. This shea butter
can vary in color from yellow to gray to even a slight green, and has a
smoky, nutty scent. Color, texture, and scent vary depending on the
region in which the Karite tree grows. Unrefined shea is very
sensitive to changes in temperature and can be difficult to work with.
It is not uncommon for products made with this butter to have a bit of a
grainy feel to them. Although the grainy part melts the second it
touches your skin, you can see why cosmetic companies shy away.
To qualify as unrefined, shea butter must not have passed through any
filtering systems using chemicals or other methods that would remove or
reduce the natural nourishing components or change its natural properties
in any way. Unrefined shea butter is passed through a cheesecloth
filter to remove nut skins. As with all nuts, there is a skin
between the nut and the shell which can, and does, get into the shea
butter as it is being pressed out of the cooked nuts. You may even see
some of the nut skin pieces that escaped the cheesecloth in our shea
butter products.
-
Refined Shea Butter:
This shea butter has been passed through one or more
filtering systems. It may be deodorized using chemicals, or other
processes, to remove the natural nutty aroma. It may be bleached, either
chemically or as a result of the filtering system used to make it whiter
in color. It may have a preservative added to it to prevent it from going
rancid since the natural antioxidants and vitamins that normally do this
have been removed. The quality of this shea butter depends on the
refining system used and there is no standard in place.
-
At the other end of the spectrum, the Ultra-refined
Shea Butter is usually extracted using solvents, a cheaper
and quicker method of extraction.
This shea butter has been filtered and re-filtered.
It is deodorized, bleached to
pure white, and further processed to produce a
softer, smoother textured product that is easier for
mass production
machines to incorporate it into commercial lotions,
which is why it is extensively
used by the cosmetic industry. Even smaller
companies making shea butter products will use this type of shea butter
since is cheaper, easier to work with, produces a finer textured product.
Also without its natural nutty aroma, will not interfere when scents are
added. Ultra-refined shea butter will often have preservatives added since
the antioxidants and vitamins that act as
natural preservatives have been removed. This over
processed product does not retain any of the healing properties that shea
butter is known for, other than basic moisturizing.
|
|
Your skin deserves the best! The
less refined, the more natural raw ingredients
remain in the Shea Butter. A good analogy is bread. At
one end you have a less refined natural whole wheat bread loaded with
natural fiber, vitamins, and wheat protein. At the other end, you
have white bread! |
 |
|
Is Our Shea Butter
Organic?
Organic is definitely the buzz word these days.
The problem is the definition.
Our Shea Butter is Fare Trade
produced by a woman owned company in Ghana!
The company now has
organic certification! |
Our Shea Butter is . . .
- made from the nuts of the (African Karite) Shea tree, growing
naturally in Ghana without chemicals or spays of any kind
- hand harvested and gathered by the woman in the co-op
- prepared by the cold press or a traditional kneading
process without the use of added chemicals or preservatives
|
 |

|
 |
Unrefined Shea Butter is a great emollient and easily penetrates the skin
to moisturize. Virgin Shea
Butter has a high amount of Vitamin A and Vitamin E, as well as phytosterols, triterpenes, fatty esters and phenolic acids. Vitamins
A and E are important in helping to repair skin damage; phytosterols,
and triterpenes aid in skin allergies; phenolic acids are good for
cellular protection.
Virgin Shea Butter is
widely used to protect skin from the sun’s UV rays, as well as
soften and heal cracked and aged skin. |
Some of the possible benefits of unrefined shea butter include:
-
Evens skin tone
-
Absorbs quickly without leaving greasy residue like mineral oil
based products
-
Penetrates deep into
the
epidermal layer of your skin
to help restore elasticity to
maturing skin
and
prevent the cellular breakdown that leads to dry, cracking skin,
and stretch marks
-
Stimulates
cellular activity, fights the effects of aging and repairs rough,
damaged skin
-
Returns
natural luster to skin and hair
-
Does not clog pores
-
Revitalizes, softens and maintains skin moisture
-
Aids in the healing of wounds and may improve scars due to its
anti-inflammatory properties
-
Used to heal eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin, and to
lessen the irritation of psoriasis
-
Moisturizes after shaving to prevent irritation
-
Has
natural sun blocking powers and may protect skin from
sun
damage
and environmental elements
-
Nourishes
the hair shaft
-
Moisturizes
dry, dull over-processed and heat-treated hair resulting in
improved brilliance and manageability
-
Helps prevent weak hair from breaking, fading, or thinning out and
may promote hair growth
|
|
ALLERGY
ALERT:
Shea butter contains natural latex.
Although it is not exactly the same as the
sap-like latex extract from the Rubber Tree (Hevea
brasiliensis), it is very similar in chemical composition.
Although the
quantities of latex in shea butter are small, this natural latex is
responsible for the sealing property that shea butter has that may aid in
protecting your skin and preventing sun allergies.
Persons suffering from latex allergies should do an allergy
Patch Test before using any shea butter
product. Many people with latex allergies are not affected by
shea butter, but some are, so it is better to be safe than sorry! |

African Karite Tree and Shea Nut pictures from
http://www.globalization-africa.org
|
|